Summer School SMC-22 General SMC-22 Scientific SMC-22 Artistic JIM IFC Faites du son ! (STEAM)

Sunday, June 5
Time What Who Where
Summer School
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM Audio Programming With Faust Yann Orlarey Comète
12:00 AM - 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM - 05:00 PM Audio Programming With Faust Yann Orlarey Comète

Monday, June 6
Time What Who Where
Summer School
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM Web Audio Modules 2.0: VSTs For the Web Michel Buffa Comète
12:00 AM - 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM - 05:00 PM Web Audio Modules 2.0: VSTs For the Web Michel Buffa Comète

Tuesday, June 7
Time What Who Where
Summer School
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM Chunity! Interactive Audiovisual Design with ChucK in Unity Ge Wang Comète
12:00 AM - 01:00 PM Lunch Break
01:00 PM - 05:00 PM Chunity! Interactive Audiovisual Design with ChucK in Unity Ge Wang Comète
IFC-22 Opening
08:30 AM - 09:15 AM Registration/Coffee Fabrique de l'innvation
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM Opening Ceremony Fabrique de l'innvation
IFC-22 Paper Session 1
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Feedback acoustic noise control with Faust on FPGA : application to noise reduction in headphones Loïc Alexandre, Pierre Lecomte and Marie-Annick Galland Fabrique de l'innvation
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Automatically Generating Eurorack hardware running Faust programs using Eurorack-blocks Raphael Dingé and Stéphane Letz Fabrique de l'innvation
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Envelope following via cascaded exponential smoothers for low-distortion limiting and maximisation Dario Sanfilippo Fabrique de l'innvation
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Coffee Break Fabrique de l'innvation
IFC-22 Round Table 1
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Round table on the Artistic Usages of Faust Fabrique de l'innvation
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Introduction of the "ondemand" System in Faust Yann Orlarey Fabrique de l'innvation
IFC-22 Paper Session 2
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Static Performance Analysis of Faust Programs Using Dataflow Modelling Jaime Koh and Bruno Bodin Fabrique de l'innvation
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Faust and Category Theory Nicholas Connell Fabrique de l'innvation
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM What's new in the Faust ecosystem and community? Stéphane Letz, Romain Michon and Yann Orlarey Fabrique de l'innvation
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM Coffee Break
IFC-22 Round Table 2
04:20 PM - 05:20 PM Presentation of the Results of the Survey on Faust + Introduction of the Faust Foundation + Roundtable on the Future of Faust as a Language Fabrique de l'innvation
05:20 PM - 05:30 PM Closing Speech Fabrique de l'innvation
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM Walking Towards the SMC-22 Cocktail Fabrique de l'innvation
SMC-22 Welcome Reception
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM Registration and Cocktail (Presenters Only) Comète
SMC-22 Concert 1 (Panassa @ Comète)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Somax 2, a Reactive Multi-Agent Environment for Co-Improvisation Mikhail Malt, Benny Sluchin, and Simone Conforti Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sounding Microcosmos Serkan Sevilgen and İpek Oskay Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Elegy (Ready, Set, Rapture) Rob Hamilton Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Core Klaus Scheuermann, Constantin Basica, Chris Chafe, Fernando Lopez-Lezcano, Henrik von Coler and Juan Parra Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Luminosphere project - Brass distortion Joseph Bizien Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fight with Shattered Instruments in the Valley of the Shattered Idols Gordon Delap Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Void ii Kari Vakeva Panassa @ Comète
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Primo Vere Alessandro De Cecco Panassa @ Comète

Wednesday, June 8
Time What Who Where
SMC-22 Opening
08:30 AM - 09:00 AM Conference Registration Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM Conference Opening Speech Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 1 (Session Chair: Pierre Lecomte)
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Emulating Diode Circuits with Differentiable Wave Digital Filters Jatin Chowdhury and Christopher Johann Clarke Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Approaching Spatial Audio Processing by Means of Decorrelation and Ring Modulation in Ambisonics Paul Goutmann and Alain Bonardi Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Modular Physical Models in a Real-Time Interactive Application Silvin Willemsen, Titas Lasickas and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Rubbing a physics based synthesis model: from mouse control to frictional haptic feedback Marius George Onofrei, Federico Fontana and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM ‘1E0A’: a Computational Approach to Rhythm Training Noel Alben and Ranjani Hg Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Delia: A noise-based virtual synthesizer Cecilia Rossi, Giorgio Presti and Federico Avanzini Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM For Lisa. A Piano-Based Sonification Project of Gravitational Waves Andrea Valle and Valerya Korol Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Sonifying an Office Gadget to Indicate Air Quality Rod Selfridge, Carlo Barone and Sandra Pauletto Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM A Perceptual Study of Sound Ecology in Peripheral Sonification Maxime Poret, Catherine Semal and Myriam Desainte-Catherine Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Speleoacoustics in Southern Ardèche for Auralizations and Music Experimentation Luna Valentin, Miriam Kolar and Philippe Monteil Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Keynote 1
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Artful Design: Technology in Search of the Sublime! Ge Wang Télécom Saint-Étienne
12:30 PM - 14:00 PM Lunch Break Télécom Saint-Étienne
Industry Talk
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Latency, interaction bandwidth, and why they matter Andrew McPherson, Robert Jack, Giulio Moro, S. M. Astrid Bin and Adan Benito Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 2 (Session Chair: Stéphane Letz)
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM How Live is Live Coding? The case of Tidal's Longest Night Raphaël Forment and Alex McLean Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Detection of Factors Affecting Cognitive Function in Environmental Sounds Yasuhiro Kawahara, Hiroshi Yoshida, Laurent Pottier and Pierre Maret Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Sound Design Ideation: Comparing Four Sound Designers' Approaches Rod Selfridge and Sandra Pauletto Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Spatial audio mixing in Virtual Reality Simon Rostami Mosen, Anders Riddersholm Bargum, Oddur Ingí Kristjánsson and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Issues of Ubimus Archaeology: Reconstructing Risset's Music Victor Lazzarini, Damián Keller and Nemanja Radivojević Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Transformer and LSTM Models for Automatic Counterpoint Generation using Raw Audio Lars Bentsen, Riccardo Simionato, Michael Joseph Krzyzaniak and Benedikte Wallace Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Deep Embeddings for Robust User-Based Amateur Vocal Percussion Transcription Alejandro Delgado, Emir Demirel, Vinod Subramanian, Charalampos Saitis and Mark Sandler Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM A Data-Driven Methodology for Considering Feasibility and Pairwise Likelihood in Deep Learning Based Guitar Tablature Transcription Systems Frank Cwitkowitz, Jonathan Driedger and Zhiyao Duan Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Muco: A music computing learning application Patricia Hu, Oliver Hödl, Peter Reichl, Fares Kayali, Iris Eibensteiner, Bernhard Taufner, Sigrid Schefer-Wenzl and Igor Miladinovic Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Improving Chord Prediction in Jazz Music using Melody Information Leonhard Driever, Mels Loe Jagt, Kuan Lon Vu, Daniel Harasim, Andrew McLeod and Martin Rohrmeier Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Towards Lightweight Architectures for Embedded Machine Learning in Musical Instruments Chris Kiefer Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Lightning Talk 1
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Music(?) Artificial "Intelligence" Oded Ben-Tal Télécom Saint-Étienne
06:00 PM - 06:30 PM Bus to the Corbusier Church
Tour of Corbusier Church
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM Tour of the Corbusier Church Corbusier Church
SMC-22 Concert 2 (Corbusier Church)
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM Hadrosaur Variations II Courtney Brown Corbusier Church
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM La naissance de la lumière à partir de l’esprit du feu Christian Dimpker Corbusier Church
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM Sonic Luster Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi Corbusier Church
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM Liquēre Alkimiya Transfer Corbusier Church
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM Intuitive Access Se-Lien Chuang and Andreas Weixler Corbusier Church
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM I am an orchid Juraj Kojs Corbusier Church
09:15 PM - 09:45 PM Bus to Saint-Étienne Downtown

Thursday, June 9
Time What Who Where
SMC-22 Lightning Talk 2
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM Introducing the Sound Corpus Survey: What’s that I hear? Understanding Human Sound Description to Make Better Generative Audio Engines Craig Carpenter, Joshua Kranabetter, Renaud Bougueng Tchemeube, Miles Thorogood and Philippe Pasquier Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 3 (Session Chair: Stefania Serafin)
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Kinesthesis: Designing of an Interactive Voice Software for Theatre Performance Tilemachos Moussas, Natalia Kotsani and Anastasia Georgaki Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM FPGA-accelerated Real-Time Audio in Pure Data Clemens Wegener, Max Neupert and Sebastian Stang Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Designing interactive sonifications for the exploration of dance phrase edges Andreas Bergsland Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Effect of using individually simulated HRTFs on the outcome of tournament selection procedures in a virtual environment Michael Oehler, Minh Voong, Marlon Regener and Maurício do V. M. da Costa Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM A Machine Learning Approach for MIDI to Guitar Tablature Conversion Maximos Kaliakatsos-Papakostas, Grigoris Bastas, Dimos Makris, Dorien Herremans, Vassilis Katsouros and Petros Maragos Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Deep convolutional oscillator: synthesizing waveforms from timbral descriptions Gordan Kreković Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Learning Sparse Analytic Filters for Piano Transcription Frank Cwitkowitz, Mojtaba Heydari and Zhiyao Duan Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Redesigning a piano roll: A melody input interface that can play microtones with an arbitrary number of keys Tatsunori Hirai Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM A comparison of pitch chroma extraction algorithms Miguel Pérez Fernández, Holger Kirchhoff and Xavier Serra Casals Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM A Robotic Drummer with a Flexible Joint: the Effect of Passive Impedance on Drumming Seyed Mojtaba Karbasi, Alexander Refsum Jensenius, Rolf Inge Godøy and Jim Torresen Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Constructive Accumulation: a look at self-organizing strategies for aggregating temporal events along the rhythm-timbre continuum Nolan Lem Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Keynote 2
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Keynote by Yann Orlarey: From Combinatory Logic and Lambda Calculus to FAUST Yann Orlarey Télécom Saint-Étienne
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break Télécom Saint-Étienne
JIM Jeune Chercheur Session (in French, Session Chair: Yann Orlarey)
02:00 PM - 04:30 PM Soutenir en classe l'écoute active, l'autonomie et l'échange en analyse musicale avec la plateforme web Dezrann Alice Sauda, Mathieu Giraud and Emmanuel Leguy Fabrique de l'innvation
02:00 PM - 04:30 PM Prototype de génération procédurale de contrepoints à la manière de Jean-Sébastien Bach Jérémie Roux and Violaine Prince Fabrique de l'innvation
02:00 PM - 04:30 PM Espaces sonores paradoxaux: approche des harmoniques hypersphériques et implémentation dans une maquette logicielle, pour une pratique créative de la spatialisation immersive du son en free-party. Daniel Picciola Fabrique de l'innvation
02:00 PM - 04:30 PM Les instruments de musique numériques pour les personnes en situation de handicap cognitif et mental : exemples d'applications via le web. Matteo Olivo Fabrique de l'innvation
02:00 PM - 04:30 PM Estimation de paramètres de resynthèse de sons d'instruments de musique avec des outils de morphologie mathématique Gonzalo Romero-García, Isabelle Bloch and Carlos Agón Fabrique de l'innvation
SMC-22 Lightning Talk 3
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Kinetic Displays of Performers’ Movement for Telematic Music Performance John Granzow, Matt Albert and Michael Gurevich Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 4 (Remote Presentation)
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Algebraic Framework for Design and Qualitative Evaluation of Interactive Musical Systems Temporality Myriam Desainte-Catherine, Irène Durand, Jean Haury, Bernard Serpette and Sylviane Schwer Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM JS Fake Chorales: a Synthetic Dataset of Polyphonic Music with Human Annotation Omar Peracha Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Sound-accompanying movements enhance perceived arousal in music performance even from a distance Hanna Järveläinen Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Replicating Human Sound Localization with a Multilayer Perceptron Eric Michael Sumner, Runar Unnthorsson and Morris Riedel Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Comparing Musical and Non-Musical Sonification Strategies for Auditory Guidance Prithvi Ravi Kantan Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Similarity of Nearest-Neighbor Query Results in Deep Latent Spaces Philip Tovstogan, Xavier Serra and Dmitry Bogdanov Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Insights into transfer learning between image and audio music transcription María Alfaro-Contreras, Jose J. Valero-Mas, Jose M. Iñesta and Jorge Calvo-Zaragoza Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM SpecSinGAN: Sound Effect Variation Synthesis Using Single-Image GANs Adrián Barahona-Ríos and Tom Collins Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Quantum simulation for sound synthesis: QHOSYN Rodney Duplessis Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Personalizing AI for Co-Creative Music Composition from Melody to Structure Ken Déguernel, Mathieu Giraud, Richard Groult and Sébastien Gulluni Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 04:30 PM Music-Robust Automatic Lyrics Transcription of Polyphonic Music Xiaoxue Gao, Chitralekha Gupta and Haizhou Li Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Lightning Talk 4
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Enhancing Sound, Music, and Movement Computing with Differentiable DSP Cumhur Erkut Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Concert 3 - Mixed Music (Théâtre Copeau)
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM Les possibilités des friches Diane Schuh Théâtre Copeau
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM Pulsar [Variant I] Seth Shafer Théâtre Copeau
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM Not Welcome Marie-Hélène Bernard Théâtre Copeau
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö Oded Ben-Tal Théâtre Copeau
06:30 PM - 07:30 PM Replication Michael Boyd Théâtre Copeau
SMC-22 Concert 4 - Mixed Music for Large Ensemble EOC (Théâtre Copeau)
08:00 PM - 09:30 PM Au seuil des cimes innombrables Victor Malcey, Rafaël Carosi and Jules Dejardin Théâtre Copeau
08:00 PM - 09:30 PM Quimera de un recuerdo Luis Alpiste et Joseph Bizien Théâtre Copeau
08:00 PM - 09:30 PM Nei rami chiari Lara Morciano Théâtre Copeau
08:00 PM - 09:30 PM Diffrakt Adrien Trybucki Théâtre Copeau

Friday, June 10
Time What Who Where
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Initiation code & rencontres artistiques Grame Hall @ Comète
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ça scratche ! Le FIL Salle d'orchetsre @ Comète
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Machine orchestre Saint Ex, culture numérique Studio 402 @ Comète
SMC-22 Paper Session 5 (Session Chair: Federico Avanzini)
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Multisensory Integration Design in Music for Cochlear Implant Users Razvan Paisa, Doga Cavdir, Francesco Ganis, Peter Williams and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Generating multiple hierarchical segmentations of music sequences using correlative matrices Paul Lascabettes, Corentin Guichaoua and Elaine Chew Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Deep HRTF Encoding & Interpolation - Exploring Spatial Correlations using Convolutional Neural Networks Devansh Zurale, Shahrokh Yadegari and Shlomo Dubnov Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM A Differentiable Neural Network Approach to Parameter Estimation of Reverberation Søren V K Lyster and Cumhur Erkut Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM StyleWaveGAN: Style-based synthesis of drum sounds with extensive controls using generative adversarial networks Antoine Lavault, Axel Roebel and Matthieu Voiry Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM A Web Platform to Extract and Investigate Music Genre Labels in Spotify Adriano Baratè and Ludovico Luca Andrea Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Semi-Supervises Convolutive NMF for Automatic Music Transcription Haoran Wu, Axel Marmoret and Jérémy Cohen Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Defending a Music Recommender Against Hubness-Based Adversarial Attacks Katharina Prinz, Arthur Flexer and Gerhard Widmer Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Audio Metaphor 2.0: An Improved Classification and Segmentation Pipeline for Generative Sound Design Systems Joshua Kranabetter, Craig Carpenter, Renaud Bougueng Tchemeube, Philippe Pasquier and Miles Thorogood Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Scream Detection in Heavy Metal Music Vedant Kalbag and Alexander Lerch Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Concert 5 - Fixed Media (Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne)
09:00 AM - 09:11 AM Ethereal Transference (ver. 2) Ji Won Yoon and Woon Seung Yeo Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:11 AM - 09:20 AM Pulse Geometries Marcel Zaes Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:20 AM - 09:30 AM Around Space Philippe-Aubert Gauthier and Tanya St-Pierre Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:30 AM - 09:50 AM La Sombra Sebastian Pafundo Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:50 AM - 10:00 AM Alternate spaces Gabriel Zales Ballivian Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM Strangely Familiar Faces (ver. 3) Ji Won Yoon and Woon Seung Yeo Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
10:10 AM - 10:22 AM The Eighth Island Lidia Zielinska Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
10:22 AM - 10:35 AM Stagnant spring, drifting inside Ayako Sato Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
10:35 AM - 10:45 AM Anamorphosis Clemens von Reusner Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
10:45 AM - 10:57 AM Eternal Accelerando Ryo Ikeshiro Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Keynote 3
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote by Sasha Leitman: Nuance and Resonance: Physical Interaction Design and the Acoustic World Sasha Leitman Télécom Saint-Étienne
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Initiation code & rencontres artistiques Grame Hall @ Comète
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Ça scratche ! Le FIL Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Machine orchestre Saint Ex, culture numérique Studio 402 @ Comète
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch Break (SMC) Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 6 (Session Chair: Andrea Valle)
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Ciaramella: a synchronous data flow programming language for audio DSP Paolo Marrone, Stefano D'Angelo, Federico Fontana, Gennaro Costagliola and Gabriele Puppis Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Count-Me-In: A Collaborative Step Sequencer for Audience Participation Juan Pablo Carrascal Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Designing the balance between sound and touch: Methods for multimodal composition Claire Richards, Roland Cahen and Nicolas Misdariis Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Analysis and Evaluation of Visual Cues in Graphical Interpolators Darrell Gibson and Richard Polfreman Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM The Teinophon Leo Fogadic and Daniel Overholt Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM A new sensor technology for the sonification of proximity and touch in closed-loop auditory interaction Pascal Staudt, Anton Kogge, Marcello Lussana, Marta Rizzonelli, Benjamin Stahl and Jin Hyun Kim Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM The Spatbox: An Intuitive Trajectory Engine To Spatialize Sound Pierre Lecomte Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM A Gaze-Driven Digital Interface for Musical Expression Based on Real-time Physical Modelling Synthesis Devansh Kandpal, Prithvi Ravi Kantan and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM The Singing Shower: A melody-sensitive interface for physical interaction and efficient energy consumption Yann Seznec and Sandra Pauletto Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Design Concepts for Gaze-based Accessible Digital Musical Instruments Nicola Davanzo and Federico Avanzini Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Concert 6 - Fixed Media (Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne)
01:30 PM - 01:42 PM Estuaries 4 Bret Battey Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:42 PM - 01:50 PM Poplite Francesco Bossi Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:50 PM - 02:05 PM Ice Door Juan Escudero Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:05 PM - 02:15 PM BLOCK Noah Berrie Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:15 PM - 02:20 PM Xeno Enrico Dorigatti Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:20 PM - 02:30 PM Another One Michael Boyd Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:30 PM - 02:40 PM Claret Rosalía Soria Luz Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:40 PM - 02:52 PM Trichromacy Andrew Watts Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
02:52 PM - 03:00 PM Rabbit Locked In the Kitchen Ayako Sato Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:00 PM - 03:10 PM No Future Giovanni Onorato Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:10 PM - 03:20 PM Paradigm Shift: Tapping into the Quantum Field Cecilia Suhr Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:20 PM - 03:35 PM Reverie Leah Reid Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:35 PM - 03:45 PM What Sleeps Beneath Kramer Elwell Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:45 PM - 03:52 PM Trippin' On the Edge of Time Alessio Mastrorillo Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:52 PM - 04:00 PM Time Garden: Skull Bridge Charles Nichols and Scotty Hardwig and Zach Duer Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
04:00 PM - 04:12 PM Construction in Kneading Ryo Ikeshiro Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
04:12 PM - 04:25 PM Psi Rodney Duplessis Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
04:25 PM - 04:35 PM DigiTral Georgios Varoustos and Matheos Zaharopoulos Listening Room @ Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Demo Session 1 (Session Chair: Doga Cavdir)
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Spatialized Polyphonic Granular Emmanouil Dimogerontakis Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Social / Musical gaming with Count-Me-In Juan Pablo Carrascal Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Playing the Virtual Glass Armonica Astrid Pedersen, Morten Jørgensen, Halfdan Isaksen and Mikkel Riedel Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM AIM-package : a modular standard for structuring patches in Max Vincent Goudard Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM The Development of Real-Time Movement Sonification System for Exercise Learning Cherelle Connor Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM A Virtual Reality Volumetric Music Video: Featuring New Pagans Gareth W. Young, Neill O'Dwyer and Aljosa Smolic Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Using Virtual Reality as a Musical Training Program for Cochlear Implant Users Emil Sønderskov Hansen, Signe Marie Kromann Kristiansen, Ali Adjorlu and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Somax 2, a Reactive Multi-Agent Environment for Co-Improvisation Joakim Borg, Mikhail Malt and Gérard Assayg Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Pd on an IOT-Class Processor Miller Puckette and Kerry Hagan Télécom Saint-Étienne
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM Initiation code & rencontres artistiques Grame Hall @ Comète
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM Les corps instruments Grame Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM 101 manières de jouer de l'ordinateur Grame Studio 402 @ Comète
SMC-22 Lightning Talk 5
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM master_me – a sound-engineer taps into open source coding Klaus Scheuermann Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Banquet
06:00 PM - 11:30 PM SMC-22 Banquet (Reservation Mandatory) Télécom Saint-Étienne

Saturday, June 11
Time What Who Where
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Machine orchestre Saint Ex, culture numérique Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Initiation à la MAO École de musique de Solaure Studio 402 @ Comète
SMC-22 Paper Session 7 (Remote Presentations)
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Design of timbre with cellular automata and B-spline interpolation Paul Lanthier and Matthew Klassen Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Visualization of Deep Audio Embeddings for Music Exploration and Rediscovery Philip Tovstogan, Xavier Serra and Dmitry Bogdanov Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Polyfōnía: an Interactive Vocal Processing System using Finger Tracking Natalia Kotsani and Areti Andreopoulou Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Sound Scope Pad Masatoshi Hamanaka Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Distracted - A piece for Violin and an Audio-Visual Interface Anna Savery Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Zero-cost abstractions to manage audio resource allocation in functional programming languages Mike Solomon Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Making Computer Music on the Web with JSPatcher Shihong Ren, Laurent Pottier, Michel Buffa and Yang Yu Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM A poly-temporal programming environment for live shows and interactive installations Martin Fouilleul, Jean-Louis Giavitto and Jean Bresson Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM MusicLab Lockdown Rave – An exploratory study examining how musical features influence virtual audience motion Dana Swarbrick, Finn Upham, Cagri Erdem, Alexander Refsum Jensenius and Jonna Vuoskoski Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Designing the (re)context Jos Mulder Télécom Saint-Étienne
09:00 AM - 11:00 AM Tartyp Generative Grammars and the Analysis of Hip Hop Beats Israel Neuman Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Keynote 4
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Keynote by Michel Buffa: Audio on the Web Michel Buffa Télécom Saint-Étienne
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
11:00 AM - 12:30 AM Machine orchestre Saint Ex, culture numérique Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
11:00 AM - 12:30 AM Initiation à la MAO École de musique de Solaure Studio 402 @ Comète
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch Break (SMC) Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Paper Session 8 (Session Chair: Sandra Pauletto)
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Towards an FPGA-Based Compilation Flow for Ultra-Low Latency Audio Signal Processing Maxime Popoff, Romain Michon, Tanguy Risset, Yann Orlarey and Stéphane Letz Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Preserving, Restoring, and Passing Down Video-Game Music from the Past: The Case of DirectMusic Luca Andrea Ludovico, Alberto Mattea and Davide Andrea Mauro Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Designing Sound Representations for Musicology Pierre Couprie Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Annotating Symbolic Texture in Piano Music: a Formal Syntax Louis Couturier, Louis Bigo and Florence Levé Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Exploring the Possibilities of Music Therapy in Virtual Reality: Social Skills Training for Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder Linnea Bjerregaard Pedersen, Ali Adjorlu, Valentin Bauer and Stefania Serafin Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Barwise Compression Schemes For Audio-Based Music Structure Analysis Axel Marmoret, Jérémy Cohen and Frédéric Bimbot Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Formulating First Species Counterpoint With Integer Programming Tsubasa Tanaka Télécom Saint-Étienne
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM GIHME : Dataset of Guitar Improvisations with Hexaphonic Muti-Effects Loïc Reboursiere, Thierry Dutoit and Vincent Tiffon Télécom Saint-Étienne
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Immersion binaurale AADN Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM 101 manières de jouer de l'ordinateur Grame Studio 402 @ Comète
SMC-22 Demo Session 2 (Session Chair: Silvin Willemsen)
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Tickle Tuner - Haptic smartphone cover for cochlear implant users’ musical training Francesco Ganis, Stefania Serafin and Marianna Vatti Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Scramble Live: Combining LSTM and Markov Chains for Real-time Musical Interaction Nicola Privato, Omar Rampado and Alberto Novello Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Wavetable-Iinspired Artificial Neural Network Synthesis Nicholas Solem Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Creating Experiments With CosmoNote: Advancing Web-based Annotations For Performed Music Daniel Bedoya, Lawrence Fyfe and Elaine Chew Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Calliope: A Co-creative Interface for Multi-Track Music Generation Renaud Bougueng Tchemeube, Jeff Ens and Philippe Pasquier Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM An interactive music infilling interface for pop music composition Rui Guo Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Reconstructing Prehistoric Music Technologies: Archaeological Explorations of Humans as Designers Miriam Kolar Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Networked performances with ossia score Jean-Michaël Celerier and Pia Baltazar Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM The acceptable range of pitch frequencies and duration of notes in singing Behnam Faghih and Joseph Timoney Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM The Springamajig: A Flexible Digital Musical Instrument Thomas Rushton and Dan Overholt Télécom Saint-Étienne
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM Demos: Støjbox XYZ and Støjbox Spring Benjamin Støier and Dan Overholt Télécom Saint-Étienne
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM Immersion binaurale AADN Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
04:00 PM - 05:30 PM Les corps instruments Grame Studio 402 @ Comète
SMC-22 Closing Ceremony
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM SMC-22 Closing Ceremony Télécom Saint-Étienne
SMC-22 Concert 7 (FIL)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Departure Dong Zhou FIL
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Contested Equilibrium Klaus Scheuermann and Dani Gal FIL
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM People are the Knife; I am the Meat – Performative Installation Dong Zhou and James Cheung FIL
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Still Life Robert Seaback FIL
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Aeon Miles Thorogood and Dulic Aleksandra FIL
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM Extrapolation de la campagne Jean-Basile Sosa FIL
10:00 PM - 12:00 AM Special Live Coding Session FIL

June 8-11
Time What Who Where
Installations (Télécom Saint-Étienne)
Pillars of Introspection Clovis McEvoy Télécom Saint-Étienne
A Walk to Meryton Arne Eigenfeldt Télécom Saint-Étienne

June 12
Time What Who Where
Faites du son ! (STEAM Faire - in French)
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Immersion binaurale AADN Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Initiation à la MAO École de musique de Solaure Studio 402 @ Comète
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Immersion binaurale AADN Salle d'orchestre @ Comète
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Initiation à la MAO École de musique de Solaure Studio 402 @ Comète